Previous winners
Fall 2017:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2016:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2015:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2014:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2013:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2012:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2011:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2010:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2009:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2008:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2007:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

Spring 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

2018 RTDNAC/AP Awards winners

Winners were announced Saturday, Nov. 10, 2018, at the RTDNAC/AP annual luncheon at Charlotte Motor Speedway. 

To request an additional copy of an award, click here.

Click on one of the following links to jump to that specific section on the page:

TV I | TV II | Radio | Individual | Student

TV I

AP Awards

Daytime Newscast (North Carolina)

– First Place: WSOC – Eyewitness News Daybreak

Daytime Newscast (South Carolina)

– First Place: WLTX
– Second Place: WYFF 4 – WYFF News 4 at Noon – Jenni Knight, Jennifer Mihalic, Anna Dobbins, Lee Brown, Bruce Barkley

Evening Newscast (North Carolina)

– First Place: WSOC – Eyewitness News at 5 p.m.
– Second Place: WNCN – CBS 17 News at 11: June 5, 2018

Evening Newscast (South Carolina)

– First Place: WSPA – 7News at 5 p.m.: Upstate Tornadoes – Samantha Donna, Amy Wood, Tom Crabtree, Christy Henderson, Ashley Mance
– Second Place: WYFF 4 – WYFF News 4 at 4 p.m. – Tiffanie Wise, Jennifer Mihalic, Anne Newman, Lee Brown, Bruce Barkley

First Amendment Award of Excellence

– First Place: WBTV – WBTV Investigates – Nick Ochsner, Corey Schmidt, Connor Gantt

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)

– First Place: WNCN
– Second Place: WRAL

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)

– First Place: WYFF News 4 – Bruce Barkley, Lee Brown, Anna Dobbins, Jennifer Mihalic, Anne Newman
– Second Place: WLTX

RTDNAC Awards

Best Newscast

– First Place: WGHP – Greensboro Tornado
– Second Place: WCNC – 6 p.m. Train Derailment-Party Bus Exclusive (May 4, 2018) – Chelsea Durcholz, Kristy Nation, Daniel Brown, Evan West, Tanya Mendis

Breaking News

– First Place: WXII – Greensboro Tornado
– Second Place: WSOC – Breaking News: Ambush at CMPD Headquarters

Consumer/Economic

– First Place: WRAL – Ford Explorer Concerns – Monica Laliberte, Jennifer Sorber Smith, Dave McCorkle, Erin Simanskis
– Second Place: WTVD – Dangerous Kids Makeup – Diane Wilson, Domenico Zelano

Education

– First Place: WBTV – The Inequities in Our Local Classrooms – Dedrick Russell, Reuben Muiruri
– Second Place: WLOS – Inside a Lockdown Drill – Jennifer Emert, Derek Bryant, Bill Evans, Josh Luckado, Ken Corn

Entertainment

– First Place: WLOS – Kalimba Man – Justin Hinton, Matthew Yates
– Second Place: WNCN – Durham's Son: André Leon Talley, Monsieur Vogue – Beairshelle Edmé, David Hattman, Christopher Hemric, Patrick Priest

General News

– First Place: WNCN – Remembering Billy Graham – Justin Quesinberry, Terrence Evans, Patrick Priest, George Umbenhauer
– Second Place: WJZY – Multiple Sclerosis Patient Arrested for Marijuana

General News by Multimedia Journalist

– First Place: WJZY – Post Office Caught Throwing Away Mail
– Second Place: WCNC – Blind Veteran Kayakers – Savannah Levins

Hard News Feature

– First Place: WXII – Pickleball Politics
– Second Place: WLOS – I Will Always Be With You – John Le, Jordan Powell

Health-Medicine

– First Place: WRAL – Donald Wilson – Scott Mason, Mark Stebnicki
– Second Place: WNCN – Turning Tragedy Into Hope – Maggie Newland, Chris Hemric, Charles Malloy, Dan West

Investigative

– First Place: WJZY – Political Poker
– Second Place: WRAL – WRAL Investigates: School Safety – Cullen Browder, Randall Kerr, Greg Clark

Light Feature

– First Place: WSPA – Love at the Springs – Ryan Goodman, Christine Scarpelli
– Second Place: WCNC – Olympic Wind Tunnel – Ben Thompson, Dan Robbins
– Second Place: WLOS – You Are Such a Big Girl! – John Le, Matthew Yates

News Special

– First Place: WBTV – Orangeburg: 50 Years Later – Steve Crump, Kevin Marlow
– Second Place: WGHP – Generations of Heroes

News Website

– First Place: WRAL – WRAL.com
– Second Place: WCNC – WCNC.com

Original Web Reporting

– First Place: WCNC – Fly-Fishing Program Helps Vets Heal – Andie Judson, Amy Lehtonen
– Second Place: WRAL – How 'NC' Got Erased from Atlantic Coast Pipeline Fund – Travis Fain, Matthew Burns

Photography

– First Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Carolina Impact: Links to the Past – Doug Stacker
– Second Place: WYFF 4 – S.C. from Above – John Hendon, Codie Sloan, Phil Tate

Political

– First Place: WRAL – Redistricting, Gerrymandering Explained – Tyler Dukes, Maggie Brown, Mandy Mitchell, Justin Arner
– Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Carolina Impact / HB2: Gone But Not Forgotten – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker

Series

– First Place: WBTV – WBTV Investigates: North Carolina's Deadly Prisons – Nick Ochsner, Corey Schmidt
– Second Place: Spectrum News – Menu Hopping – Tim Spears
– Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – (Re)Made in the Carolinas: Textile Towns – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker

Special Report

– First Place: WSOC – Billy Graham's Final Homecoming
– Second Place: WBTV – WBTV Community Conversation: Homicide & Hope – Patrick Griffin, Amanda Bazemore, Brigida Mack, Jamie Boll, Ross Sontheimer

Sports Reporting

– First Place: WLOS – No Quit in Me – Chris Womack, Jordan Powell
– Second Place: WCNC – Mario Addison Playing Through Pain – Kelsey Riggs, Mike Hanson

Sports Special

– First Place: WHNS – Rematch: Clemson vs. Alabama – Aaron Cheslock, Kelly Boan, Shannon Sommerville, Mark Warren, Ryan Sloan
– Second Place: WGHP – Racing Back Home

Use of Social Media

– First Place: WYFF 4 – WYFF News 4 Social Media – Stephanie Towers, Janice Limon, Justine Palis, Carla Field, Bruce Barkley
– Second Place: WGHP – MYFOX8

Use of Technology

– First Place: WRAL – Olympic Zone

Return to top

TV II

AP Awards

Daytime Newscast (North Carolina)

– First Place: WWAY – Good Morning Carolina

Daytime Newscast (South Carolina)

– First Place: WMBF – May 25, 2018 WMBF News Today 6 a.m. Newscast

Evening Newscast (North Carolina)

– First Place: WCTI – The Search for Mariah Woods
– Second Place: WITN – WITN News at 6

Evening Newscast (South Carolina)

– First Place: WBTW – Winter Storm Coverage – Sean Adams, Ryan Webb, Eric Walters, WBTW News Team
– Second Place: WPDE – 5 p.m. Newscast 8/24/17– Emily Trampf, Michael Hutchinson, Victoria Spechko

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)

– First Place: WECT-TV

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)

– First Place: ABC NEWS 4 

RTDNAC Awards

Best Newscast

– First Place: WECT – WECT News at 11
– Second Place: WCTI – The Search for Mariah Woods

Breaking News

– First Place: WMBF – Windsor Green Fire Coverage, 11 p.m. Show
– Second Place: WECT – Officer Shoots Gunman in Crowded Downtown Wilmington – Marissa Hundley, Zach Driver, Ashlea Kosikowski, Jon Evans, Ryan Koresko

Consumer/Economic

– First Place: WITN – Technology Revolutionizing Farming in ENC – Edward Sheehy
– Second Place: WCIV – The Front Door – Jon Bruce, Dave MacQueen

Education

– First Place: WNCT – North Carolina's State of Education – Brandon Truitt, Kenneth Roundtree
– Second Place: WBTW – HCS Recruiting People Without Traditional Degrees – Abbey O'Brien

Entertainment

– First Place: WNCT – African-American Music Trails – Dominique Moody, Kenneth Roundtree
– Second Place: WPDE – Songwriters - CCMF – Nick Papantonis

General News

– First Place: WPDE – Domino Effect – Summer Dashe
– Second Place: WNCT – The R-Word – Courtney Allen, Kenneth Roundtree

General News by Multimedia Journalist

– First Place: WBTW – Horry County Residents Could Soon Text 911– Abbey O'Brien
– Second Place: WMBF – Teen Catches Baby Dropped from Balcony During Fire – Marissa Tansino

Hard News Feature

– First Place: WITN – It Can Wait: Local Advocates Tackle Distracted Driving – Elizabeth Bateson, Josh Potter
– Second Place: WECT – NICU Nurses: Hidden Heroes – Connor DelPrete

Health-Medicine

– First Place: WNCT – Skin Cancer Exposed: A Plea to Get Screened – Josh Birch, Kenneth Roundtree
– Second Place: WBTW – Patients Coming to Grand Strand for Major Surgery – Abbey O'Brien

Investigative

– First Place: WMBF – Robin Tallon Campaign Fund Investigation – Kaitlin Stansell, Michael Walter
– Second Place: WECT – WECT Investigates: Weak Teacher Background Checks – Ann McAdams, Ryan Koresko

Light Feature

– First Place: WITN – Keeping the Light: Modern Day Lighthouse Keepers – Anna Phillips, Josh Potter
– Second Place: WPDE – Adaptive Golfer – Amanda Kinseth, Bill Mannix, Keith Von De Bur

News Special

– First Place: WPDE – Hurricane Matthew - One Year Later – Shawn Seagroves, Michael Hutchinson, Victoria Spechko, Heather Gale
– Second Place: WCTI – MCAS Cherry Point Air Show

News Website

– First Place: WMBF – WMBFNews.com
– Second Place: WECT – WECT.com

Original Web Reporting

– First Place: WECT – 24 Hour PD – Casey Roman
– Second Place: WECT – Widowed Military Wife's Veteran's Day Surprise – Kristin Crawford

Photography

– First Place: WCTI – The Search for Light – Allen Fairbanks
– Second Place: WITN – A Night at the Attmore-Oliver House – Josh Potter

Political

– First Place: WNCT – Primary Election Coverage – Cheryl Stroy, Dominique Moody, Ken Watling, Shayla Reaves
– Second Place: WPDE – Surfside Council Chaos – Nick Papantonis

Series

– First Place: WWAY – Unsolved – Hannah Patrick
– Second Place: WCIV – Jefferson Awards – Dean Stephens, Daniel Michener, Dave MacQueen

Special Report

– First Place: WCIV – Hurricane Irma – Brodie Hart, Megan Rivers, Lindsey Maloney, Scott Eisberg
– Second Place: WMBF – School Safety Community Town Hall

Sports Reporting

– First Place: WITN – BJ's Journey: One-on-One with ECU's Senior Sensation – Alex Walker, Josh Potter
– Second Place: WECT – Down But Not Out: Coach Recovering After Explosion – Bob Bonner

Sports Special

– First Place: WCIV – Dancing with the College – Scott Eisberg, Daren Stoltzfus
– Second Place: WBTW – Darlington Southern 500 Race Preview – Chris Parks, Julia Morris, Jillian Esteves, Roy Nixon
– Second Place: WNCT – Williamsport: The Journey – Brian Bailey, Zach Maskavich, Ken Watling

Use of Social Media

– First Place: WCTI – The Search for Mariah Woods
– Second Place: WPDE – WPDE – Gina Vasselli, Briana Rivas, Victoria Spechko, Heather Gale

Use of Technology

– First Place: WCIV – Holly Hill Fire – Bill Burr, Daniel Michener, Max Harrison, Ar'Darius Stewart
– Second Place: WCIV – Prison Cellphones – Angela Brown, Jason Tighe, Daniel Michener, Max Harrison 

Return to top

Radio

AP Awards

Long Newscast (North Carolina)

No entries

Long Newscast (South Carolina)

No entries

Outstanding News Operation (North Carolina)

– First Place: NewsRadio 680 WPTF
– Second Place: WHQR

Outstanding News Operation (South Carolina)

No entries

Short Newscast (North Carolina)

– First Place: North Carolina News Network – Jan. 4, 2018, 10:55 a.m. – Mike Raley

Short Newscast (South Carolina)

No entries

Use of Sound (North Carolina)

– First Place: North Carolina News Network – Billy Graham: The Man, The Message, The Ministry – Mike Raley, Bruce Ferrell, Gayle Hurd, Brandon Dickson, Donna Martinez
– Second Place: WHQR – To Drill or Not to Drill – Vince Winkel

Use of Sound (South Carolina)

No entries

RTDNAC Awards

Breaking News

– First Place: 88.5 WFDD – Thousands of North Carolina Teachers March in Raleigh – Keri Brown, WFDD News Staff

– Second Place: NewsRadio 680 WPTF – Severe Weather Coverage, Jan. 4, 2018 – Patrick Johnson, Josh Zach, Mike Davis, Krista Scott

Consumer/Economic

– First Place: WHQR – Economic Incentives & Their Role in Strategic Growth

Education

No entries

Entertainment

No winner

General News

– First Place: 88.5 WFDD – Home Values Fall by Half & Black Neighbors Wonder Why – David Ford, 88.5 WFDD

Hard News Feature

– First Place: 88.5 WFDD – Remington's Bankruptcy Leaves Questions, Uncertainty – Keri Brown, 88.5 WFDD

Health-Medicine

– First Place: WHQR – The 852-Page Toxicological Profile – Vince Winkel

– Second Place: WHQR – Medically Assisted Drug Treatments Show Promise – Rachel Keith

Investigative

No entries

Light Feature

– First Place: 88.5 WFDD – Carolina Curious: Who Put the 'Cackalacky' In N.C. – Sean Bueter, 88.5 WFDD

News Special

No entries

Political

– First Place: WHQR – Gerrymanding Threatens Democracy/Municipal Candidates

Radio News Block

– First Place: NewsRadio 680 WPTF – Saturday Morning Magazine, June 30, 2018 – Bruce Ferrell, Tony Riggsbee, Mike Riddle, Alyssa Vail, Patrick Johnson

Series

– First Place: WHQR – Breaking Down the Story of GenX – Vince Winkel

Special Report

– First Place: WHQR – GenX: A Toxic Year – Vince Winkel

– Second Place: North Carolina News Network – Billy Graham: The Man, The Message, The Ministry – Mike Raley, Bruce Ferrell, Gayle Hurd, Donna Martinez

Sports Reporting

No entries

Sports Special

No entries

Return to top

Individual Achievement

Radio Reporter of the Year

– First Place: WUNC – Jeff Tiberii
– Second Place: WHQR – Vince Winkel

TV News Anchor of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WBTV – Jamie Boll
– Second Place: WNCN – Angela Taylor

TV News Anchor of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WECT – Jon Evans
– Second Place: WECT – Frances Weller

TV News Anchor Team of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WNCN – WNCN Weekend Morning Team – Beairshelle Edmé, Kristin Ketchell, Justin Quesinberry
– Second Place: WLOS – Justin Hinton & Rob Bradley

TV News Anchor Team of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WPDE – Trey Paul & Summer Dashe
– Second Place: CN2 News – Laurabree & Lucas - 10 Years Anchoring Together

TV News Multimedia Journalist of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WJZY – David Sentendrey
– Second Place: WLOS – Chris Womack

TV News Multimedia Journalist of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WWAY – Basil John
– Second Place: WNCT – Brandon Truitt

TV News Photographer of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WLOS – Matthew Yates
– Second Place: WLOS – Jordan Powell

TV News Photographer of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WCIV – Daniel Michener
– Second Place: WCTI – Allen Fairbanks

TV News Producer of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WSOC – Melissa Martin
– Second Place: WBTV – Jessica Player

TV News Producer of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WMBF – Danielle Barilla
– Second Place: WECT – Kelsey Graeter

TV News Reporter of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WTVD – Jonah Kaplan
– Second Place: WGHP – Bob Buckley

TV News Reporter of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WNCT – Brandon Truitt
– Second Place: WCIV – Brodie Hart

TV Sportscaster of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: WACH – Mike Uva
– Second Place: WHNS – Aaron Cheslock

TV Sportscaster of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WCIV – Daren Stoltzfus
– Second Place: WNCT – Brian Bailey

TV Weathercaster of the Year (TV I)

– First Place: Spectrum News – Lee Ringer
– Second Place: WYFF 4 – John Cessarich

TV Weathercaster of the Year (TV II)

– First Place: WCBD – Josh Marthers
– First Place: WPDE – Ed Piotrowski
– Second Place: WMBF – Robert Whitehurst

Margaret Murchison News Director of the Year

– WPDE – Victoria Spechko

Return to top

Student

Radio

Best Student Feature Reporting

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Addiction, UNC Students Find a Place to Call Home – Carolina Connection, Jay Siebold

Best Student News Reporting

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Suspect in Custody After Campus Explosion – Carolina Connection, David Doochin

Best Student Newscast

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Carolina Connection (Oct. 14, 2017) – Carolina Connection 

Best Student Sports Story 

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Sweep Sweep Victory: Giving Curling a Try – Carolina Connection, Kennedy Erdossy 

Best Student Sportscast

No entries

TV

Best Student Feature Reporting

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Apex to India – Carolina Week, Anna Marie Hagerty
– Second Place: University of South Carolina – The Chicken Man – Allen Devlin

Best Student Multimedia Report

– First Place: Elon University – Coinciding with the Confederacy – Anton L. Delgado
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Ocean Rise on Hatteras Island, 'We're Staying' – Trevor Lenzmeier, Hannah Lee, Nicole Vandiford, Alex Gorry

Best Student News Reporting

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Puerto Rico Search – Carolina Week, Anne Marie Hagerty
– Second Place: University of South Carolina – Congress Still Debating Concealed Carry Legislation – Kayland Hagwood

Best Student Newscast

– First Place: Elon University – Elon Local News Morning (Sept. 28, 2017) – Elon Local News
– Second Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Carolina Week (April 18, 2018) – Carolina Week

Best Student Photography

– First Place: University of South Carolina – Congress Still Debating Concealed Carry Legislation – Kayland Hagwood
– Second Place: University of South Carolina – Zapp Scooter – Allen Devlin, Aaron Fields

Best Student Sports Story

– First Place: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – Changing the Game – Sports Xtra, Payton Walker
– Second Place: University of South Carolina – Three Coaches, Three Players, One City – J.P. Hovey
– Second Place: University of South Carolina – Long Live Tiquan – Kayla Pace

Best Student Sportscast

– First Place: University of South Carolina – Carolina News Sportscast – Chandler Mack

Best Student TV News Producing

– First Place: Elon University – Elon Local News (Oct. 2, 2017) – Brook Wivagg, Paul LeBlanc, Elizabeth Bilka
– Second Place: Elon University – Elon Local News – Grace Morris

Best Student TV Weathercast

– First Place: University of South Carolina – Kylie Jones
– Second Place: Elon University – ELN Morning Weather with Selina Guevara – Selina Guevara

D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year

– First Place: Elon University – Brooke Wivagg

Return to top