Previous winners
Fall 2016:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2015:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2014:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2013:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2012:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2011:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2010:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2009:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2008:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2007:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

Spring 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

2012 RTDNAC award winners

Winners were announced Oct. 20, 2012, at the RTDNAC awards luncheon. Contest rules are available here.

To request an additional copy of an award or to request a change, click here.

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Television

Division I

Best Newscast
First place: WRAL-TV – WRAL News at 11: Hurricane Irene – Martha Woodward, Mick Evans
Second place: WYFF 4 – WYFF News 4 – Lee Neely, Justin Antoniotti, Lee Brown, Janice Limon, Akili Franklin

Best Photography
First place: WYFF 4 – Building the Ultimate Driving Machine – John Hendon
Second place: WGHP-TV – Saving the Farm – Eric Sander

Consumer/Economic
First place: WLOS – Projecting The Future – Ingrid Allstaedt, John Kirtley
Second place: WSPA-TV – Electronic Pickpocketing – Robin Kanady, David Jolley

Education
First place: UNC-TV – Keeping Kids in School – Heather Burgiss, Mike O'Connell
Second place: WRAL-TV – WRAL Investigates: Sex Offenders Near Bus Stops – Kelcey Carlson, Randall Kerr, Greg Clark

Feature
First place: WCNC-TV – Little Miss Mt. Pleasant – Michelle Boudin, Dan Robbins
Second place: WGHP – The Best Sound I've Ever Heard – Eric Sander, Bob Buckley

General News
First place: WCNC-TV – What Lies Beneath – Dianne Gallagher, James Capozzi
Second place: WGHP – JB Kerns Comes Home – Eric Sander, Lindsey Eaton
Second place: WLOS – Remembering Earl Scruggs – John Le, John Kirtley

Health-Medicine
First place: WGHP – Project Lazarus – Bob Buckley, Eric Sander
Second place: News 14 Carolina – A Voice for Kaitlyn – Heather Waliga, AJ Chodora

Investigative
First place: WRAL-TV – WRAL Investigates: Nepotism – Cullen Browder, Randall Kerr, Greg Clark
Second place: WYFF 4 – Liquid Highway – Tim Waller, Michael Geer

News Documentary
First place: WRAL-TV – WRAL Documentary: The Amendment – Clay Johnson, Jay Jennings, David Crabtree
Second place: WCNC-TV – Asleep At The Wheel – Stuart Watson, John Gray, Jeremy Markovich, Dave Wagner

News Website
First place: WSPA-TV – WSPA.com – WSPA-TV
Second place: News 14 Carolina – News14.com – Mike Cartelli, Ben McNeely, Samantha Shepard, Joshua Kleinstreuer, Carly Swanson

Political-Election
First place: WRAL-TV – Election 2011: October 11th – Lori Grant, Mick Evans
Second place: News 14 Carolina – Decision 2012 – Loretta Boniti

Political-General
First place: WRAL-TV – Governor Bev Perdue: Not Running – Martha Woodward, Dave Henderson
Second place: WSPA-TV – Haley Travel Funds – Robert Kittle

Series
First place: WRAL-TV – Invisible Homeless – Cullen Browder, Randall Kerr, Greg Clark
Second place: FOX Charlotte – Reboot: Charlotte – FOX Charlotte

Special Report
First place: WRAL-TV – John Edwards Trial – Stephanie Beck, James Ford, David Crabtree, Stacy Davis, Kelcey Carlson
Second place: WRAL-TV – Kathy Taft Murder Case – Lori Grant, James Ford, Renee Chou, David Crabtree, Jackie Hyland

Sports Reporting
First place: WCNC-TV – One Last Fight – Michelle Boudin, Matt Hammond
Second place: WLOS – Kicking Yoda – John Le, John Kirtley

Sports Special
First place: WRAL-TV – The Journey to 903 – Jeff Gravley, Jason Jennings, Jay Jennings, Martha Woodward, Shan Zhong
Second place: WYFF 4 – Road to Omaha – Brad Fralick, Mike Giordano, Marc Dopher, Jennifer Mihalic

Spot News
First place: WYFF 4 – Standoff on Saluda Dam Road – WYFF 4
Second place: WRAL-TV – Hurricane Irene – WRAL-TV

Division II

Best Newscast
First place: WITN – WITN News at 6:00 p.m. – WITN
Second place: CN2 News (WCBL) – Boat Explosion & Soldier Goodbye – CN2 News (WCBL)

Best Photography
First place: WCIV-TV – Oh Say Can You Sing? – Joe O'Neill
Second place: WECT – Taking Steps to Remember – Ryan Koresko

Consumer/Economic
First place: WECT – Checkout Crackdown – Colin Hackman, Ryan Koresko
Second place: WSFX – Michelle's Markdowns – Michelle Li, Jim Van Dillen, Sanah Sayani

Education
First place: WSFX – Mini-Marathoner Medals – Colin Hackman, Ryan Koresko
Second place: WECT – Cost of NC Pre-K – Ann McAdams, Ryan Koresko

Feature
First place: WSFX – Raising the Bar – Colin Hackman, Ryan Koresko
Second place: WSFX – Murrayville Steel Drum – Ryan Koresko

General News
First place: WECT – Eugenics – Jon Evans, Ashlea Kosikowski, Ryan Koresko, Ben Powell
Second place: WITN – The Pit Bull Debate – Dave Jordan, Brandon Hardison

Health-Medicine
First place: WECT – A Hard Pill to Swallow – Michelle Li, Jim Van Dillen
Second place: WCIV-TV – Liza's Story – Dave MacQueen, Dean Stephens

Investigative
First place: WECT – Legislative Prison Transfer Requests – Ann McAdams, Justin West
Second place: WWAY – Leland Police Department Corruption – WWAY

News Documentary
First place: WWAY – Battleship North Carolina: 50 Years in Wilmington – WWAY
Second place: WWAY – Out of this World: Cosmic Storm – Jerry Jackson, Tim Buckley, Asha Dave

News Website
First place: WITN – WITN.com – WITN
Second place: WECT – WECT.com – WECT

Political-Election
First place: WWAY – WWAY NewsChannel 3 – WWAY
Second place: WECT – Gay Marriage Sign Controversy – Colin Hackman

Political-General
First place: WBTW-TV – Ballot Crisis – WBTW-TV
Second place: WECT – To Town, or Not to Town? – Colin Hackman, Ryan Koresko

Series
First place: WCIV-TV – Morgan's Heart – Dave MacQueen, Dean Stephens
Second place: WECT – Tale of Two Titans – Ashlea Kosikowski, Justin West, Ben Powell

Special Report
First place: WWAY – WWAY Hurricane Irene coverage – WWAY
Second place: CN2 News (WCBL) – Remembering 9/11 - 10 years later – CN2 News (WCBL)

Sports Reporting
First place: WECT – Cari Blalock Heads to Olympic Trials – Bob Bonner
Second place: WECT – Like Father Like Son – John Smist

Sports Special
First place: WITN – WITN Football Friday – WITN
Second place: WECT –  Sept. 23, 2011 Friday Night Football – WECT

Spot News
First place: WECT – Wilmington Wildfire – Justin West, Will Tapper
Second place: WITN – Gunbrella Man – WITN

Return to top

Radio

Best Newscast
First place: North Carolina News Network – NCNN 8:55am Newscast 8-26-11 – David Horn
Second place: No winner

Consumer/Economic
First place: WPTF 680 AM – Biofuels: Man vs. Beast – Rhonda Garrison
Second place: WBT – Snow Business: The Week After Christmas – Jeff Sonier

Education
First place: WBT – Jeff Sonier Investigates: The Gorman Tapes – Jeff Sonier
Second place: No winner

Feature
First place: North Carolina News Network – NC - The Video Game Hub of The East – David Horn
Second place: WPTF 680 AM – The Christmas Tree Conundrum – Josh Zach

General News
First place: WBT – NC General Assembly: Death, Taxes, and Gay Marriage– Jeff Sonier
Second place: North Carolina News Network – NAACP Stands Up for Pinnix – Scott Briggaman

Health-Medicine
No entries.

Investigative
First place: WBT – Jeff Sonier Investigates: The Numbers Game – Jeff Sonier
Second place: No winner

News Documentary
First place: North Carolina News Network – People In Politics – Mike Davis, Donna Martinez
Second place: No winner

News Website
No entries.

Political-Election
No entries.

Political-General
First place: WBT – Convention Confidential: DNC Charlotte Stories – Jeff Sonier
Second place: WPTF 680 AM – Herman Cain Campaigns for Bill Randall – Josh Zach

Radio News Block
No entries.

Series
First place: WBT – Jeff Sonier Investigates: The Tax Train – Jeff Sonier
Second place: WPTF 680 AM – Summer Grilling – Mike Davis, Rhonda Garrison

Special Report
First place: North Carolina News Network – Remembering Andy Griffith – Scott Briggaman
Second place: No winner

Sports Reporting
No entries.

Sports Special
No entries.

Spot News
First place: WWGP – 18 Wheeler Accident Seriously Injures One – Margaret Murchison
Second place: No winner

Return to top

Individual Achievement

Best Sportscaster
First place: WYFF 4 – Mike Giordano
Second place: FOX Charlotte – Bruce Snyder

Best Weathercaster
First place: WECT – Robb Ellis
Second place: WYFF 4 – John Cessarich

Radio Reporter of the Year
First place: WBT – Jeff Sonier
Second place: No winner

TV News Anchor of the Year (Division I)
First place: FOX Charlotte – Israel Balderas
Second place: WRAL-TV – Debra Morgan

TV News Anchor of the Year (Division II)
First place: WSFX-WECT – Michelle Li
Second place: WWAY – Cacky Catlett

TV News Photographer of the Year (Division I)
First place: WLOS – John Kirtley
Second place: WCNC-TV – Dan Robbins

TV News Photographer of the Year (Division II)
First place: WECT – Ryan Koresko
Second place: WCIV-TV – Joe O'Neill

TV News Producer of the Year (Division I)
First place: WYFF 4 – Anna Dobbins
Second place: WYFF 4 – Lee Neely

TV News Producer of the Year (Division II)
First place: WWAY – Paul Blackmore
Second place: WECT – Brittany Dewey

TV News Reporter of the Year (Division I)
First place: WRAL-TV – Bryan Mims
Second place: WRAL-TV – Cullen Browder

TV News Reporter of the Year (Division II)
First place: WECT/WSFX – Colin Hackman
Second place: WECT/FOX Wilmington – Ashlea Kosikowski
 

Return to top

Student

Best Student Feature Reporting
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill, "Carolina Week" – Brother Sister Team – Lindsey Hawkins
Second place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – The Three Little Bears – Kyara Massenburg

Best Student News Reporting
First place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – Fake IDs – Krista Bagley
Second place: UNC-Chapel Hill, "Carolina Week" – Tuition Hike Controversy – Preston Jones

Best Student Newscast
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill; "Carolina Week" – Carolina Week - April 18, 2012 – Lindsey Hawkins
Second place: Elon Local News – Phoenix14News: April 30, 2012 – Elon Local News

Best Student Photography
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill, "Carolina Week" – Chapel Hill Towing – Patrick Wright
Second place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – Celtic Festival– Chelsea Parler

Best Student Sports Story
First place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – Kyle Nunn's NFL Dream – Sam Davis
Second place: Carolina News/University of South Carolina – Lakeisha Sutton – Mike Wadsworth

Best Student Sportscast
First place: Winthrop University – Best Sports Cast - Eagle Update - Winthrop Close Up – Adrianna Bradley, Evan Wofford
Second place: UNC-Chapel Hill, "Carolina Week" – Sportscast: November 21, 2012 – Andy Rives

Best Student Weathercast
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill, "Carolina Week" – Weathercast: April 18, 2012 – Tom Meiner
Second place: UNC-Chapel Hill - Carolina Week – Drew Day – Drew Day

D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year
First place: UNC-Chapel Hill – Patrick Wright
Second place: Winthrop University – Kalene McDonnell

Return to top