Previous winners
Fall 2016:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2015:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2014:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2013:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2012:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2011:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2010:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2009:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2008:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2007:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

Spring 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

Spring 2006 TV award winners

Best Newscast
Division I
1. WRAL
2. WCNC
Division II
1. WECT
2. WITN
 
 
Best Weathercaster
1. WCNC - Terry Bennett
2. WSOC - Steve Udelson
 
 
Best Sportcaster
1. WYFF - Geoff Hart
2. WCNC - Chuck Howard
 
 
Spot News
Division I
1. WYFF - "Ice Storm"
2. WGHP - "The Big One" - Tucker/Ingram
Division II
1. WECT - "Manhunt" - King/Solano
 
 
General News
Division I
1. WCCB - "The Product of Hope" - Royster/Carrier
2. WYFF - "Lights Out" - Hartness/Zellmer
Division II
1. WECT - "Loop Troop" - Hayes/Powell
2. CN2 - "Jason Todd Herring" - Hinson
 
 
Special Report
Division I
1. WYFF - "Remembering Carroll Campbell" - Bowers
2. WCNC - "After Katrina" - Andrew
 
Series
Division I
1. WYFF - "Target 4-Meth" - Hartness/Moran
2. WYFF - "The Execution of Shawn Humphies" - Dill/Hartness/Enright/Zellmer
Division II
1. WECT - "Katrina's Victims" - Chad Headly
2. WECT - "Sundance the Horse" - Hayes/Ferguson
 
 
Sports
Division I
1. WRAL - "King of the Court" - Rick Gall
2. News 14 Carolina - "UNC National Championship Special"
Division II
1. WECT/WSFX - "Bulldog Fever" - Kevin Hull
 
 
Sports Special
Division I
1. WYFF - "Fore! No Five!" - Dill/Hendon
2. WYFF - "A Few Good Refs"
Division II
1. WITN - "Remember Marshall" - Weaver/Hardison
 
 
Features
Division I
1. WYFF - "The Star Who Fell" - Hendon/Cogdill
2. WYFF - "Popcorn" - Hendon/Dill
Division II
1. WITN - "Hosea A Hero" - Weaver/Meador
2. WECT - "NICU Azalea Belles" - Koresko
 
 
Education
Division I
1. WYFF - "Role Models" - Brotherton/Enright
2. WLOS - "Saving Cherokee" - Blunt/Grant
Division II
1. WECT/WSFX - "Classroom Technology" - Keiley/Powell
2. WECT/WSFX - "Lancy High Security" - Hayes/Powell
 
 
Health/Medical
Division I
1. WCNC - "Autism Cure or Quack?" - Watson/Johnson
2. WYFF - "Truth Check - The Flu"
Division II
1. WECT/WSFX - "Energy Drinks" - Douglass/Powell
 
 
Documentary
Division I
1. WRAL - "Line in the Sand" - Clay Johnson/Jay Jennings
2. WTVI - "Before Rosa" - Steve Crump
 
 
Investigative
Division I
1. WRAL - "Wake Fraud Investigation" - Carlson/Adkins
Division II
1. WECT/WSFX - "Dodging Redlights" - Hayes/Solano/Koresko
 
 

Consumer/Economic

Division I
1. WYFF - "Cons Help Consumers" - Tim Waller/John Hendon
2. WCNC - "The Investigators: Ticket Fees" - Watson/Gray
 
 
Political/Election
Division I
1. SCETV - "Gov. Carroll Campbell" - Holly Bounds/Lynn Cornfoot
2. WCNC - "The Investigators: Legislature After Dark" - Stuart Watson/Bobby Rettew
Division II
1. WECT/WSFX - "Film Incentives" - Dan Cassuto/Ryan Koresko
 
 
Best Photography
Division I
1. WYFF - John Hendon
2. WYFF - Chad Zellmer
Division II
1. Cable News 2 - Frank Guy
2. WECT - Chad Healy
 
 
Web Sites
Division I
1. WSOCTV.com
2. News14.com
Division II
1. WECT.com
 
 
South Carolina Television Reporter of the Year
WYFF - Michael Cogdill
 
 
North Carolina Television Reporter of the Year
WCNC - Jeff Sonier
 
 
South Carolina Photographer of the Year
WYFF - John Hendon
 
 
North Carolina Photographer of the Year
WCNC - Andy Benton