Previous winners
Fall 2016:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2015:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2014:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2013:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2012:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2011:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2010:

TV | Radio | Individual | Student

Fall 2009:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2008:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2007:

TV | Radio | Student

Fall 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

Spring 2006:

TV | Radio | Student

Spring 2006 radio award winners

Best Newscast
1. NCNN - "Hurricane Ophelia" - Jerry Horn, Sept. 14, 2005
2. WSJS - "Presidential Visit" - Bob Costner, Dec. 5, 2005
 
Documentary
1. WUNC - "Seeds of Sustenance and a Harvest of Shame" - Leda Hartman and Deborah George
2. NCNN - "North Carolina Responds" - Bruce Ferrell
 
General News
1. WUNC - "Katrina Volunteer" - Leoneda Inge
2. WFDD - "Anti-War Rally" - Stephanie Martin
 
Series
1. WFDD - "North Carolina National Guard at War" - Stephanie Martin
2. NCNN - "Saving the Family Farm" - Clayton Henkel
 
Special Report
Division I
1. NCNN - "News and Views - The Best of 2005" - Chris Fitzsimmons
Division II
1. WAGI - "Athlete Denied Eligibility" - Dennis Fowler
 
 
Feature
Division I
1. WUNC - "Confederate Cemetery Clean-Up" - Leoneda Inge
2. WFDD - "Story Teller" - Jennifer Curry
Division II
1. WRHI - "Isabell Jurado" - Steven Stone
 
 
Consumer/Economic
Division I
1. WFAE - "Hybrid Pros and Cons"- Simone Orendain
2. WUNC - "Short Term Loans" - Laura Leslie
 
Education
Division I
1. WFAE - "American Idol in the Classroom" - Jaime Bedrin
2. WUNC - "New Age Controversy" - Jessica Jones
Division II
1. WRHI - "Straight Talk - Superintendent Randy Bridges" - Manning Kimmel
 
Spot
Division I
1. WUNC - "Cross Burning" - Jessica Jones
2. NCNN - "Hurricane Ophelia"
 
Political (General)
Division I
1. WUNC - "Budget Pork" - Laura Leslie
Division II
1. NCNN - "State House Speaker Controversy" - Matt Willoughby and Cullen Browder
 
Political (Election)
Division II
1. WRHI - "Rock Hill General Election" - Alan Miller, Manning Kimmel, Mike Crowderr, Bruce Bauman and Carl Gullick
 
 
Best Use of Sound
Division I
1. WFDD - "Grandma 55" - Kathryn Mobley
 
Radio News Block
Division II
1. WRHI - "The Morning Show"
 
 
Sports
Division I
1. WUNC - "NASCAR Hall of Fame" - Dave DeWitt
2. WSJS - "Football in the 50s" - Bob Costner
Division II
1. WAGI - "Shrine Bowl Preview"
2. WRHI - "Sam Mills - The Passing of an Icon" - Steve Stone
 
Sports Special
Division I
1.WSJS - "A Behavior Code" - Jeffrey Christian Griffin
2. NCNN - "NC High School Football" - Eddie Thomas
Division II
1. WRHI - "Sixty Years of High School Football" - Steven Stone and Phil Sarata
2. WAGI - "Road to the State Championship" - Dennis Fowler
 
 
Sports Play-by-Play
Division II
1.WAGI - Fabian Fuentes
2. WRHI - Steven Stone
 
Health/Medicine
Division I
1. NCNN - "Childhood Obesity"
2. WUNC - "Healing Lodge" - Rose Hoban
 
 
Best Web Site
1. WRHI - Phil Sarata
 
Best Sportscaster
Division I
1. NCNN - Bruce Ferrel
Division II
1. WRHI - Steven Stone
 
 
NC Radio Journalist of the Year
1. WFAE - Jaime Bedrin
2. WUNC - Leoneda Inge
 
 
Best Weathercaster
Division II
1. WRHI - Jerry Peterson